Actress Jayaprada profile and Images

Indian Film Star Jayaprada’s profile and Images

Film star Jayaprada

   Artist’s Name:Jayaprada

Jaya prada means success all over.  As her name suggests,  she became successful not only in films but also in politics.

Native place:Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh.

Real Name:Lalitha Rani

Born:3rd April, 1962

God gifted a beautiful star to Indian cinema audiences on that day. The star was none other than Jayaprada..

Occupation:Indian cinema Actress and Politician

Jayaprada Has been shining in both cinema and political fields.

Languages acted in:Telugu , Hindi,Tamil,Kannada,Malayalam,Bengali,Marathi and chinese

Member of Parliament: From Rampur(2004 to 2014)

Jayaprada joined Samaj wadi Party in 2003. Later she contested in 2004 general elections as an M.P candidate from Rampur  constituency of Uttar pradesh. She got tremendous victory in the elections.

Father:Krishna Rao(Movie Financier)

Mother:Neelaveni (House Wife)

Education:Intermediate in Telugu medium

Extra Curricular Activity:Dancing and basics in music

Debut Telugu Movie:Bhoomi kosam(released in 1975)

At the age of 14 years,  Jayaprada was giving a dance performance at her school’s annual function. The movie director Tilak  was the chief guest at the occasion. Then, he got impressed by her dancing skills. To her good luck,she got a chance in the movie ‘Bhoomi Kosam’. But it was just 3 minute dance number. However, she starred in the movie ‘Anthuleni Katha’ directed by Balachander.

Film star Jayaprada

First movie as a lead role: Anthuleni Katha(Directed by Bala Chander)

This film had brought her name and fame. Later, she again got a chance in Bala Chander’s movie ‘Andamaina Anubhavam’ (Ninai Thale Inikkum).

Tamil Debut:Ninaithale Inikkum (directed by Bala Chander)

 Her Telugu Huge Hits:Anthuleni Katha,Sirisiri Muvva,Adavi Ramudu,Devatha, Sagara Sangamam…etc

   Kannada Block Busters with Raj Kumar:

 Sanadi Appanna(1977),Huliya Halina Mevu(1979), Shabdavedhi(2000) in 1979, Kaviratatna Kalidasa(1983)

Hindi Debut:Sargam(1976,Directed by K.Viswanadh)

First Film Fare Nomination for best actress:For the movie Sargam

Other Hindi movie hits:Kam Chor,Sanjog,Sharabi,Tohfa..etc

Malayalam Debut: Iniyum Katha Thudarum(1985)

Total Languages acted:8

Total films:300 movies

Total film Career: 30 years

Husband:Srikanth Nahatha(Film Producer)

Children:No Children

Political Entry: 1994

 Beginning Political Party:Telugu Desam

Rajya Sabha Membership:1996

Post in Telugu Desam Party:Telugu Mahila President

Next political step: Joined Samajwadi Party

Own Political Party : Rashtriya Lok Manch(2011)

Amarsingh started  a party along with Jayaprada in 2011. But she could not shine with her own party and got defeated in 2012 assembly elections.

Next political step:Joined RLD Party(in 2014)

Political Associate: Amar Singh

Small Screen Debut:Jayapradam’ T.V show

 Awards:

             Nandi Award: Special Jury award for ‘Anthuleni Katha'(1976)

            Film Fare awards: Nominated Best actress for the movies

           Sargam(1979),Sharabi(1984), and Sanjog(1985)

       Film Fare awards south:Best actress for Sagara sangamam (Telugu in1983); Nominated for  best actress for Pranayam (Malayalam in 2011)

    Lifetime Achievement Award: 2007(south)

  Best movies of her Career:

     Anthuleni Katha,Seetha Kalyanam, Bhadra Kali,Adavi Ramudu,Devatha,Eenaati Bandham Enatido,Yama gola,Siri Siri Muvva,47 Rojulu,Sagara   Sangamam,Megha Sandesham…etc

Film star Jayaprada

 

 

Film star Jayaprada

Film star JayapradaFilm star Jayaprada

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *