Indian Actress Roja Profile | Career Best Movies | Photos

 Indian Actress Roja Profile

‘Roja’ the then sought-after actress who had acted in several high-budget movies. Mostly, she shared her screen space with top stars in Tollywood such as Chiranjeevi, Balakrishna and so on. After enjoying successful cine career, she entered in to politics and earned the name as a daring and dashing woman. Now, she is busy doing T.V shows and now and often playing character roles in Telugu movies. The readers will definitely find actress Roja profile interesting. Then,Read on.

Baby /Young Roja (actress) Profile

Date of Birth: 17th, Nov. 1972
Birth Name: Latha Reddy.

Name in Film career: Roja

She was born in 1972 at Bhakarapeta of Chithoor district. And Actress Roja is one and only girl child to her parents. But, her parents never pampered her. Moreover, she used to be properly guided through her childhood.  She has two brothers named as Kumarasamy and Ramaprasad. Actress Roja completed her B.A from Padmavathi University. Also, she underwent training in Kuchipudi dance. Now and often, she was giving dance performances at local events.

Movie career

As for film career, Actress Roja got in to the film industry with Telugu films. Her Telugu debut movie was ‘Prema Thapassu’ opposite Rajendra Prasad. Coincidentally,The film shooting went on in her native district Tirupathi.
Subsequently, the director R.K. Selvamani introduced her in the Tamil films with ‘Chembaruthi’ alongside actor Prashanth. With the first hit of the movie, she could slowly make her position strong in Kollywood. Later,she appeared in the film ‘Suriyan’ with Sarath Kumar. Again, it was a hit at the box office. Besides,Her songs “Veloor Maman” and “Mastana Mastana” became popular in the films ‘Makkal Aatchi’ with Mammootty and in ‘Raasaiyya’ with Prabhu Deva respectively.

Later, actress Roja starred in films ‘Veera’ and ‘Ayudha Poojai’ and got good appreciation for her performance. Continuing her successful career, actress Roja achieved a major break through in the film ‘Unnidathil Ennai Koduthen’, directed by Vikraman. Altogether, she appeared in 100 films in a lead role.

Actress Roja Supporting Roles

In the second half of her career, actress Roja played supporting roles in films such as

Arasu, Parijatham, Shambo Shiva Shambo, Golimar , Kodipunju , Veera , Kaavalan and Saguni .

Political career

Roja joined hands with Telugu Desam party and acted as the woman wing president of Telugu Mahila Party. In August 2009, She walked out of TDP and joined Congress Party. After some period, She came out of Congress party and went behind YSR Congress. Finally, on 16, May 2014, she became an M.L.A from Nagari assembly constituency.

Actress Roja (Personal )

As for her personal, actress Roja decided to marry the person from the cine industry. As a result, she became a better half to the Tamil director R.K. Selva Mani on 10th, Aug 2002. By the grace  of God, they are leading very harmonious life and blessed with one daughter and one son.

Also, check Hebah patel cute images

Actress Roja Images

Actress Roja

 

 

 Actress Roja

Actress Roja

Actress Roja

Actress Roja

Actress Roja

Actress Roja

 

Actress Roja

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *